Sea Kelp 'Not a Miracle just a lot of Science'

Sea kelp (lactobacillus/kelp ferment) is an important active ingredient, made using kelp extracts that are fermented using a similar process to that used to produce yoghurt. The resulting gel from this process is extremely nutritious and has anti-inflammatory properties that make it an amazing product to use in Skin Care.

Sea kelp is a complete nutrient mix obtained from fermentation of a sea macroalgae with the addition of kelp-based antioxidants. This nutrient-rich gel helps moisturise the skin while reducing redness and irritation.

Sea kelp also has antioxidant properties and can be used on its own or used as an ingredient in your D.I.Y formulas. Add in small amounts to your base cream or water-based serum until the desired texture and moisture level is achieved. To use as a moisturiser, apply to clean skin in dry areas as needed.

Mend Sea Kelp